Privacy Policy

MeCakeKi is operated by MeCakeKi HK Limited (“MeCakeKi”). MeCakeKi recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used by MeCakeKi HK Limited. 

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on this Website: www.mecakekihk.com or its Facebook fans page (collectively, “this Website”) means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you complete any form via this Website, after you have completed the form and pressed the button “submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Imperial Group reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You” and “user” refer to any person that accesses this Website for any reason. 

 

Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website, you may have to provide to MeCakeKi your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, age range, contact details, and email address. You agree to provide to MeCakeKi such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to MeCakeKi will be collected and used as follows: 

(a)    for verification of identity and record; 

(b)   for displaying on the relevant portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data; 

(c)    for inviting you to participate in surveys; 

(d)   for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop MeCakeKi products or services and market promotion Programs; 

(e)    for sending and communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by MeCakeKi, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions; 

(f)    for storing communication contacting details to keep communication with you in order to optimize the services of MeCakeKi; 

(g)    for generating survey on user traffic on this Website; 

(h)   for processing of your orders and service requests; 

(i)     for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees; 

(j)   for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, making payment to or requesting payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the user; 

(k)    for facilitating the daily operation of your account; and 

(l)     for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service. 

 

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

MeCakeKi complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data. 

 

Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of MeCakeKi within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to: 

(a) any employee of MeCakeKi and its affiliated companies who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected; 

(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to MeCakeKi and is engaged by MeCakeKi for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected; 

(c) anyone that MeCakeKi has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations; 

(d) anyone who reasonably requires MeCakeKi to make disclosure in order that MeCakeKi can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement. 

You agree that MeCakeKi can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances: 

(i) in compliance with relevant laws; 

(ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website or the services provided by MeCakeKi; 

(iii) to protect the rights, properties or interests of MeCakeKi, its affiliated companies, employees, agents , customers and users ; or 

(iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement. 

MeCakeKi specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. MeCakeKi also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Data to any third party other than the above. 

MeCakeKi shall retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website. MeCakeKi will thoroughly commit to make sure all personal data, collected from the website, held by MeCakeKi are stored in a safeguarded and secure place under the safe security measures taken. 

 

Security of Data

MeCakeKi will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, MeCakeKi cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, MeCakeKi will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that MeCakeKi’ advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with MeCakeKi and MeCakeKi will not have any responsibility for such. If MeCakeKi receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards. 

 

Access, amendment or deletion to Data or opt-out of receiving MeCakeKi communications

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by MeCakeKi and request amendment or deletion to your personal data. If you wish to access, amend or delete your personal data held by MeCakeKi, please send your request to MeCakeKi via email at: info@mecakekihk.comor by post to:MeCakeKi HK Limited, Flat B101, 14th Floor, Roxy Industrial Center, 58-66 Tai Lin Pai Road, Kwai Hing, N.T. Hong Kong. (Please provide your name and contact information for follow up purpose.) 

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request with your name to MeCakeKi via email at: info@mecakekihk.com or by post to:MeCakeKi HK Limited, Flat B101, 14th Floor, Roxy Industrial Center, 58-66 Tai Lin Pai Road, Kwai Hing, N.T. Hong Kong.  (Please provide your name and contact information for follow up purpose.) 

 

Cookies and third-party applications

MeCakeKi may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow MeCakeKi to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that MeCakeKi can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies. 

 

Links to third parties’ websites

Please note that MeCakeKi provides links to third parties’ websites as a service to users. MeCakeKi is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or how information is collected. MeCakeKi recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties’ website before you submit any information to them. 

 

Children

This Website does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website. MeCakeKi asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.

 

© MeCakeKi HK Limited 2021